← All charts

The Bridge · #003 · April 2026

Goods and Services Trade

Add services to goods and the two neighbors look different: Mexico moves more goods, Canada more services.

GoodsServicesCensus goods + BEA services, Feb 2026
2020$519.5Bservices $41.5B
2021$720.5Bservices $59.3B
2022$855.8Bservices $76.5B
2023$888.4Bservices $89.6B
2024$935.2Bservices $95.6B
2025$969.3Bservices $96.4B
$969.3BMexico, 2025, goods and services
$96.4Bin services
9.9%services share

What the post found · February 2026 figures

Source: BEA and Census Bureau, FT-900 (Feb 2026 and Sep 2026 releases); BEA International Transactions Accounts. Read “The $247 Billion in North American Trade That Never Makes the Headlines” on The Bridge →

Since publication

What the June revision changed

The post used BEA's February release and added Census-basis goods to BEA services. BEA's June 2026 annual revision puts both on the balance-of-payments basis. U.S.-Mexico goods and services for 2025 come to $971.0B on that basis.

The argument holds: Mexico still moves more goods, Canada more services, and the services surplus with Mexico still grows while Canada's shrinks. One number moves: on one basis, services offset 50% of the goods deficit with Canada, not the post's 62%.

BEA and Census, U.S. International Trade in Goods and Services, July 2026 (Sep 3, 2026), exhibits 20a and 20b, balance of payments basis.

2025, $ billionsAs publishedRevised
Mexico, goods872.9878.5
Mexico, services96.492.5
Mexico, total969.3971.0
Canada, goods719.5723.1
Canada, services150.2156.8
Canada, total869.7879.9
From the same post

The $247 Billion in North American Trade That Never Makes the Headlines

Cite this chart

Covarrubias, D. (2026). Goods and Services Trade. The Bridge #003, "The $247 Billion in North American Trade That Never Makes the Headlines". Daniel Covarrubias Labs. https://labs.drdanielcovarrubias.com/charts/bridge-003/goods-services.