← All charts

The Bridge · #003 · April 2026

How Services Offset the Deficit

Services don't fix the goods deficit. They change the picture, a lot with Canada and barely with Mexico.

Share of the 2025 goods deficit offset by the services surplus
Canada62.3%
services surplus $28.9Bgoods deficit $46.4B
Mexico and Canada15.3%
services surplus $37.3Bgoods deficit $243.3B
Mexico4.3%
services surplus $8.4Bgoods deficit $196.9B
Offset by the services surplusGoods deficit left over

As published: Census-basis goods deficits and BEA services surpluses, February 2026 release.

What the post found

Source: BEA and Census Bureau, FT-900 exhibits 20a and 20b (Feb 2026 and Sep 2026 releases). Read “The $247 Billion in North American Trade That Never Makes the Headlines” on The Bridge →

Since publication

What the June revision changed

The post used BEA's February release and added Census-basis goods to BEA services. BEA's June 2026 annual revision puts both on the balance-of-payments basis. U.S.-Mexico goods and services for 2025 come to $971.0B on that basis.

The argument holds: Mexico still moves more goods, Canada more services, and the services surplus with Mexico still grows while Canada's shrinks. One number moves: on one basis, services offset 50% of the goods deficit with Canada, not the post's 62%.

BEA and Census, U.S. International Trade in Goods and Services, July 2026 (Sep 3, 2026), exhibits 20a and 20b, balance of payments basis.

2025, $ billionsAs publishedRevised
Mexico, goods872.9878.5
Mexico, services96.492.5
Mexico, total969.3971.0
Canada, goods719.5723.1
Canada, services150.2156.8
Canada, total869.7879.9
From the same post

The $247 Billion in North American Trade That Never Makes the Headlines

Cite this chart

Covarrubias, D. (2026). How Services Offset the Deficit. The Bridge #003, "The $247 Billion in North American Trade That Never Makes the Headlines". Daniel Covarrubias Labs. https://labs.drdanielcovarrubias.com/charts/bridge-003/deficit-offset.